head3.jpg (26516 bytes)

Tribes

The following is a listing of federally recognized American Indian tribes and Alaskan Native tribes or villages within the United States. In alphabetical order:

American Indian tribes:

  • Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California
  • Ak Chin Indian community of Papago Indians of the Maricopa, Ak Chin Reservation, Arizona
  • Alabama-Coushatta Tribes of Texas
  • Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town of the Creek Nation of Oklahoma
  • Alturas Indian Rancheria of Pit River Indians of California
  • Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
  • Aroostook Bank of Micmac Indians of Maine
  • Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana
  • Augustine Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Augustine Reservation, California
  • Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation, Wisconsin
  • Bay Mills Indian Community of the Sault Ste. Marie Band of Chippewa Indians, Bay Mills Reservation Michigan
  • Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria of California
  • Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Big Lagoon Rancheria of Smith River Indians of California
  • Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California
  • Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  • Big Valley Rancheria of Pomo & Pit River Indians of California
  • Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana
  • Blue Lake Ranceria of California
  • Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California
  • Buena Vista Ranceria of Me-Wuk Indians California
  • Burns Paiute Tribe of the Burns Paiute Indian colony of Orgeong
  • Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation, California
  • Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria, California
  • Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Cahuilla Band of Mission Indians of the Cahuilla Reservation California
  • Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria, California
  • Campo Band, of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California
  • Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
  • Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California
  • Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California
  • Catawba Indian Nation (a.k.a. Catawba Tribe of South Carolina)
  • Cayuga Nation of New York
  • Cedarville Ranceria of Northern Paiute Indians of California
  • Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation, California
  • Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria California
  • Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma
  • Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota
  • Chickasaw Nation, Oklahoma
  • Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  • Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy’s Reservation, Minnesota
  • Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana
  • Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
  • Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma
  • Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Coast Indian Community of Yurok Indians of the Resighini Rancheria, California
  • Cocopah Tribe of Arizona
  • Coeur D’Alene Tribe of the Coeur D’Alene Reservation, Idaho
  • Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation, Arizona and California
  • Comanche Indian Tribe, Oklahoma
  • Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation, Montana
  • Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Washington
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, Washington
  • Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation, Nevada and Utah
  • Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation, Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation, Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation, Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes and bands of the Yakama Indian Nation of the Yakama Reservation, Washington
  • Coquille Tribe of Oregon
  • Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  • Coushetta Tribe of Louisiana
  • Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians of Oregon
  • Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  • Crow Tribe of Montana
  • Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation, South Dakota
  • Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation, California
  • Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California
  • Delaware Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  • Delaware Tribe of Western Oklahoma
  • Devil’s Lake Sioux Tribe (see Spirit Lake Tribe)
  • Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation, Nevada
  • Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians of North Carolina
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California
  • Elk Valley Rancheria of California
  • Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada
  • Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
  • Fort County Potawatomi community of Wisconsin Potawatomi Indians, Wisconsin
  • Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana
  • Fort Bidwell Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Bidwell Reservation, California
  • Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California
  • Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada
  • Fort McDowell Mohave-Apache Indian Community of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, Arizona
  • Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California and Nevada
  • Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Gila River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation of Arizona
  • Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  • Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-
    Wailaki Indians of California Guidiville Rancheria of California
  • Hannahville Indian Community of Wisconsin Potawatomie Indians of Michigan
  • Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation, Arizona
  • Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin (formerly known as the Wisconsin Winnebago Tribe)
  • Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation, Washington
  • Hoopa Valley Tribe of the Hoopa Valley Reservation, California
  • Hopi Tribe of Arizona Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria, California
  • Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians of Maine
  • Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation, Arizona
  • Huron Potawatomi, Inc,. Michigan
  • Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California
  • Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California
  • Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  • Jamestown S’Klallam Tribe, Washington
  • Jamul Indian Village of California
  • Jena Band of Choctaw Indians, Louisiana
  • Jicarilla Apache Tribe of the Jicarilla Apache Indian Reservation, New Mexico
  • Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation, Arizona
  • Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation, Washington
  • Karuk Tribe of California
  • Kashja Band of Pomo Indians of Stewarts Point Rancheria, California
  • Kaw Nation, Oklahoma
  • Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of L’Anse and Ontonagon Bands of Chippewa Indians of the L’Anse Reservation, Michigan
  • Kilegee Tribal Town of the Creek Indian Nation of Oklahoma
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas
  • Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Klamath Indian Tribe of Oregon
  • Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
  • La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California
  • La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California
  • La Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation of Wisconsin
  • Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewas Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin
  • Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  • Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony, Nevada
  • Little River Band of Ottawa Indians of Michigan
  • Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians of Michigan
  • Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Los Coyotes Reservation, California
  • Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony, Nevada
  • Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the lower Brule Reservation. South Dakota
  • Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington
  • Lower Sioux Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Lower Sioux reservation in Minnesota
  • Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation, Washington
  • Lytton Rancheria of California
  • Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation, Washington
  • Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California
  • Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California
  • Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut
  • Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California
  • Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin
  • Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California
  • Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico
  • Miami Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida
  • Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota (Six component reservations: Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake); Fond du Lac Band; Grand Portage Band; Leech Lake Band; Mille Lacs Band; White Earth Band)
  • Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians, Mississippi
  • Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation, Nevada
  • Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Mohegan Indian Tribe of Connecticult
  • Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California
  • Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation, California
  • Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation, Washington
  • Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma
  • Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island
  • Navajo Nation of Arizona, New Mexico and Utah
  • Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
  • Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation, Washington
  • Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana
  • Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California
  • Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie)
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota
  • Omaha Tribe of Nebraska
  • Oneida Nation of New York
  • Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin
  • Onondaga Nation of New York
  • Osage Nation of Oklahoma
  • Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma
  • Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California
  • Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada
  • Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Lone Pine Community of the Lone Pine Reservation, California
  • Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California
  • Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona
  • Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California
  • Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine
  • Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuma Reservation, California
  • Pawnee Indian Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservatio9n, Califonia
  • Penobscot Tribe of Maine
  • Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California
  • Pinoleville Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Pit River Tribe of California (includes Big Bend, Lookout, Montgomery Creek and Roaring Creek Rancherias and XL Ranch)
  • Poarch Band of Creek Indians of Alabama
  • Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan
  • Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Ponca Tribe of Nebraska
  • Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation, Washington
  • Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians, Kansas
  • Prairie Island Indian Community of Minnesota Mdewakanton Sioux Indians of the Prairie Island Reservation, Minnesota
  • Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Isleto, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of San Juan, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico
  • Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico
  • Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation, Washington
  • Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation
  • Nevada Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Quartz Valley Indian community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California
  • Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation, California and Arizona
  • Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation, Washington
  • Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation, Washington
  • Ramona Band or Village of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  • Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin
  • Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians of the Red Lake Reservation, Minnesota
  • Redding Rancheria of California
  • Redwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada
  • Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California
  • Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota
  • Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California (formerly know as the Covelo Indian Community)
  • Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California
  • Sac and Fox Tribe of the Mississippi In Iowa
  • Sac And Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska
  • Sac and Fox Nation, Oklahoma
  • Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan, Isabella Reservation
  • Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona
  • Samish Indian Tribe, Washington
  • San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation, Arizona
  • San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona
  • San Manual Band of Serrano Mission Indians of the San Manual reservation, California
  • San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California
  • Santa Rose Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California
  • Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santo Rosa Reservation, California
  • Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California
  • Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California
  • Santee Sioux Tribe of the Santee Reservation of Nebraska
  • Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington
  • Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan
  • Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California
  • Seminole Nation of Oklahoma
  • Seminole Tribe of Florida, Dania, Big Cypress and Brighton Reservations
  • Seneca Nation of New York
  • Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota (Prior Lake)
  • Seep Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California
  • Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California
  • Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California
  • Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation, Washington
  • Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming
  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho
  • Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Reservation, Nevada
  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota
  • Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation, Washington
  • Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah
  • Smith River Rancheria of California
  • Soboba Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Soboba Reservation, California
  • Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Wisconsin
  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado
  • Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota (formerly known as the Devils Lake Sioux Tribe)
  • Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington
  • Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation, Washington
  • St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin, St. Croix Reservation
  • St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota
  • Stockbridge-Munsee Community of Mohican Indians of Wisconsin
  • Stillaguamish Tribe of Washington
  • Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada
  • Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation, Washington
  • Susanville Indian Rancheria of Paiute, Maidu, Pit River and Washoe Indians of California
  • Swinomish Indians of the Swinomish Reservation, Washington
  • Sycuan Band of Dieguendo Mission Indians of California
  • Table Bluff Rancheria of Wiyot Indians of California
  • Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada
  • Thlopthocco Tribal Town of the Creek Nation of Oklahoma
  • Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota
  • Tohono O’odham Nation of Arizona
  • Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York
  • Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma
  • Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona
  • Tores-Martinez Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California
  • Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California
  • Tulalip Tribes of the Tulalip Reservation, Washington
  • Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana
  • Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California
  • Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota
  • Tuscarora Nation of New York’
  • Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of California
  • United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Ranceria of California
  • United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians of Oklahoma
  • Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California
  • Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation, Minnesota
  • Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington
  • Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah
  • Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico, Utah
  • Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation , California
  • Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada
  • Wampanog Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts
  • Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville and Washoe Ranches)
  • White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona
  • Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco and Tawakonie), Oklahoma
  • Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska
  • Winnemkucca Indian Colony of Nevada
  • Wyandotte Tribe of Oklahoma
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota
  • Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona
  • Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservatgion Arizona
  • Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony and Campbell Ranch, Nevada
  • Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo of Texas
  • Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California
  • Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico

Federally recognized Alaska Native tribes, or villages:

  • Village of Afognak
  • Native village of Akhiok
  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Akiak Native community
  • Native Village of Akutan
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Alatna Village
  • Native Village of Aleknagik
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. May’s)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Village of Aniak
  • Anvik Village
  • Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Atka
  • Asa’carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Native Village of Mountain Village)
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  • Village of Atmautluak
  • Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government (formerly Native Village of Barrow)
  • Beaver Village
  • Native Village of Belkofski
  • Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
  • Birch Creek Village
  • Native Village of Brevig Mission
  • Native Village of Buckland
  • Native Village of Cantwell
  • Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Village of Chefornak
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Native Village of Chignik
  • Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  • Chignik Lake Village
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Kluckwan)
  • Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  • Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  • Native Village of Chistochina
  • Native village of Chitina
  • Native Village of Chuatbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  • Chuloonawick Native Village
  • Circle Native Community
  • Village of Clark’s Point
  • Native Village of Council
  • Craig Community Association
  • Village of Crooked Creek
  • Curying Tribal Council (formerly Native Village of Dillingham)
  • Native Village of Deering
  • Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Douglas Indian Association
  • Native Village of Eagle
  • Native Village of Eek
  • Egegik Village
  • Eklutna Native Village
  • Native Village of Ekuk
  • Ekwok Village
  • Native village of Elim
  • Emmonak Village
  • Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  • Native village of Eyak (Cordova)
  • Native Village of False Pass
  • Native Village of Fort Yukon
  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Galena village (aka Louden village)
  • Native village of Gambell
  • Native village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  • Gulkana Village
  • Native Village of Hamilton
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Asociation
  • Igiugig Village
  • Village of Iliamna
  • Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  • Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly Native Village of Russian Mission)
  • Ivanoff Bay Village
  • Kaguyak Village
  • Organized Village of Kake
  • Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  • Village of Kalskag
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Native Village of Kanatak
  • Native village of Karluk
  • Organized Village of Kasaan
  • Native Village of Kasigluk
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King cove
  • King Island Native Community
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kivalina
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Kokhanok Village
  • New Koliganek Village Council (formerly Koliganek Village)
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Native Village of Kotzebue
  • Native village of Koyuk
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  • Native Village of Larsen Bay
  • Levelock Village
  • Lesnoi village (aka Woody Island)
  • Lime Village
  • village of lower Kalskag
  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak village
  • Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mary’s Igloo
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk
  • Mentasta Traditional council (formerly Mentasta Lake Village)
  • Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  • Native Village of Minto
  • Naknek Native village
  • Native Village of Nanwalek (see also English Bay)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napakiak
  • Native Village Napaskiak
  • Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Nikolai Village
  • Native Village of Nikolski
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Native Village of Noatak
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  • Village of Ohogamiut
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Orutsararmuit Native Village (See also Bethel)
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Native village of Ouzinkie
  • Native Village of Paimiut
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Native Village of Pilot Point
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Pitka’s Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Native Village of Point Lay
  • Native Village of Port Graham
  • Native Village of Port Heiden
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Portage Creek village (see also Ohgsenakale)
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul and St. George Islands
  • Qagan Toyagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby
  • Village of Salamatoff
  • Organized Village of Saxman
  • Native Village of Savoonga
  • St George (see also Pribilof Island Aleut Communities of St. Paul and St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Saint Michael
  • St. Paul (see also Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul and St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Selawik
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik
  • Native Village of Sheldon’s Point
  • Native Village of Shishmaref
  • Native Village of Shungnak
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Skagway Village
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Village of Solomon
  • South Naknek Village
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Native Village of Stevens
  • Village of Stony River
  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Native Village of Tatitlek
  • Native Village of Tazlina
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Tetlin
  • Central Council of the Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes
  • Traditional Village of Togiak
  • Native Village of Toksook Bay
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Native Village of Tyonek
  • Ugashik Village
  • Umkumiute Native Village
  • Native Village of Unalakleet
  • Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  • Native Village of Unga
  • Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)
  • Village of Wainwright
  • Native Village of Wales
  • Native Village of White Mountain
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association
  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe


NACO Map About us Giving Home News Opportunities Resources Subscribe

 

Contact us ...  Privacy statement ... Terms of use
For questions or concerns regarding this site, please email naco@umcom.org